Friday, September 5, 2014

BHS Activity Fair - September 15th

Interested in getting involved at BHS? Students are invited to come to our annual activity fair on Monday, 9/15, from 1:45-2:30. 

This annual event allows students to learn about clubs and activities we offer at Burlington High School, speak to students involved in the different organizations, and sign up to participate if they're interested. The activity fair is open to all students, but is especially helpful for our 9th graders and new students who have yet to see first hand the variety of ways to get involved and be engaged outside the classroom at BHS.

Here is a complete list of our clubs/activities along with their advisors:

Adopt-A-Class Grades 9 & 11 - Robyn Miliano
Adopt-A-Class Grades 10 & 12 - Robyn Miliano
Adventure Club - Adam Gustafson and Chris Sweeney
African American Student Activities Club - Adam Chiocca
Alcohol Education - Matt Jackling
Amnesty International Club - Todd Whitten
Anime Club - Peter Nassiff
Art Club - Christina Chang
Art Gallery Curator - Christina Chang
Asian Students Association - Christina Chang
Best Buddies Club - Sheila Kennedy
Biotechnology Club - Chuck Wood
Book Store (School Store) - Daniela DeSousa
BHS Choral Director - Jonathan Granger
BHS Concert Band Director - Matt Lovell
BHD Jazz Band Director - Matt Lovell
BHS Marching Band Director - Matt Lovell
BHS Marching Band Assistant - Faydeen Sateriale
BHS Musical Choreographer - Leanne Reardon
BHS Spring Musical Director - Andrew Mullen
BHS Scholarship Fund - Stephanie Diozzi
Chess Club - Peter Nassiff
COLLAB - Ben Lally
Color Guard - Lauren Cameron
Costume Designer - Maureen Krebs
Dance Squad - Kaitlyn Falzone
Debate Team - Emily Bularzik
DECA - Krista nderson
Destination Imagination - Wendy Czerwinski
Devil’s Playlist - Shannon Janovitz
Director of Musical - John Middleton-Cox
Drama Club - Stephanie Diozzi
Evening Academy - Jill McInerney
Factathlon - Callie Graham and Anne Ford
French Club - Susan Price
Freshman Class - Tom Regan and Christina Walton
Glee Club - Jonathan Granger
Hip Hop/Nachle Dance Club - AnnMarie Bilotta and Katey Sullivan
Idle Hands Improv Club - Anne Ford
Italian Club - Illarie Hoerle
Junior Class - Meredith Palmer and Holly Potters
Latin Club - Gregory Stringer
Lighting Designer - John Middleton-Cox
Math League - AnnMarie Bilotta and Meredith Palmer
Medical Careers Club - Jessica Gearin and Mary Sullivan
Model UN Club - Rachel Gould
Multicultural Club - Adam Chiocca
National Honor Society - Abby Abbott and Alex Allaire
Newspaper - Callie Graham
Peer Tutoring - Emily Minty
Photography Club - Lexi Djordjevic
Poetry Club - Callie Graham
Robotics Club - Arshad Khan and Meredith Palmer
SADD - Amy  Doughty
Science Olympiad - Alex Allaire and Wendy Czerwinski
Senior Class - Michael Milton and Molly Stuart
Senior Retro - Keith March-Mistler
Set Designer - Peter Waldron
Sophomore Class - Lauren Marinaro and Krista Roberts
Spanish Club - Renee Dacey
Spectrum - Stephanie Diozzi and Keith March-Mistler
Stage Crew Club - John Middleton-Cox
Student Council - AnnMarie Bilotta and Michael Milton
Students for Environmental Action - Nat Ladd and Jill McInerney
Yearbook - Keith March-Mistler
Yearbook Financial - Molly Stuart

1 comment:

  1. In addition, for the first time we will be having a Girls who Code Club. Check our table out. We will be near Science Olympiad and Destination Imagination.

    ReplyDelete