Thursday, September 12, 2013

BHS Activity Fair Monday 9/16


BHS will hold its annual activity fair next Monday 9/16 from 1:45-3:00. 

This annual event allows students to learn about clubs and activities we offer at Burlington High School, speak to students involved in the different organizations, and sign up to participate if they're interested. The activity fair is open to all students, but is especially helpful for our 9th graders and new students who have yet to see first hand the variety of ways to get involved and be engaged outside the classroom at BHS.

Here is a complete list of our clubs/activities along with their advisors:

Adopt-A-Class Grades 9-12 Robyn Miliano

Adventure Club Co-Advisors  Adam Gustafson, Chris Sweeney 

African American Student Activities Club  Adam Chiocca 

Alcohol Education  Matt Jackling 

Amnesty International Club   Todd Whitten 

Anime Club   Peter Nassiff 

Art Club  Christina Chang 

Art Gallery Curator Christina Chang 

Asian Students Association  Christina Chang 

Best Buddies Sheila Kennedy 

School Store Co-Advisors  Daniela DeSousa, Amy Doughty 

BHS Concert Band Director  Matthew Lovell 

BHS Jazz Band  Matthew Lovell 

BHS Marching Band Advisors  Patrick Hanafin (Percussion) 

Chess Club   Peter Nassiff 

COLLAB   Ben Lally 

Color Guard   Lauren Cameron 

Dance Squad  Kaitlyn Falzone 

Debate Team   Emily Bularzik 

DECA Club Co-Advisors  Jonathan Cue, Deborah Deacon 

Destination Imagination  Wendy Czerwinski 

Drama Club   John Middleton-Cox 

Factathlon Co-Advisors  Anne Ford, Callie Graham 

French Club   Susan Price

Future Teachers of America  Julia McKinney 

Dance Club   AnnMarie Bilotta, Katey Sullivan 

Idle Hands Improv Club   Anne Ford 

Italian Club   Ivana Gentile 

Latin Club   Gregory Stringer 

Math League   Lauren McAuliffe 

Medical Careers Club Co-Advisors  Jessica Gearin, Mary Sullivan 

Model UN Club   Rachel Gould 

Multicultural Club   Adam Chiocca 

National Honor Society Co-Advisors  Alex Allaire, Gina Ciovacco 

Newspaper Advisor  Callie Graham 

Peer Tutoring  Emily Minty 

Photography Club  Lexi Djordjevic  

Poetry Club   Rebecca Bernard 

Robotics Club   Arshad Khan 

SADD   Amy Doughty 

Science Olympiad Co-Advisors  Alex Allaire, Wendy Czerwinski 

Senior Retro   Keith Mistler 

Spanish Club  Renee Dacey 

Spectrum   Stephanie Diozzi, Keith Mistler 

Stage Crew Club  John Middleton-Cox 

Student Council   AnnMarie Bilotta, Michael Milton 

Students for Environmental Action  Nat Ladd, Jill McInerney 

Yearbook   Keith Mistler 



No comments:

Post a Comment